National convention

PDP lists national convention and zoning committees

The People’s Democratic Party (PDP) Thursday appointed a 128-member national convention organizing committee to plan its next convention.

The party also appointed a 44-member zoning committee to develop a zoning formula for its positions.

The convention committee is chaired by the Governor of Adamawa State, Ahmadu Fintiri, with Governor Douye Diri of Bayelsa as deputy.

Twelve other party governors as well as the vice-governor of Zamfara State are also members of the committee.

They are the governors of the states of Oyo, Sokoto, Abia, Akwa Ibom, Bauchi, Benue, Delta, Edo, Enugu, Rivers and Taraba.

Some of its members are also from the National Assembly. They include Enyinnaya Abaribe (Abia), Ndud Elumelu (Delta), Philip Aduda (FCT), Emmanuel Bwacha (Tataba), Kingsley Chinda (Rivers) and Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti).

The Zoning Committee is headed by Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi of Enugu State with Governor Samuel Ortom of Benue State as his deputy.

Other members of the committee include Zamfara State Deputy Governor Aliyu Mohammed, who will serve as secretary, former Senate Speakers Pius Anyim and David Mark.

Former governors Babangida Aliyu, (Niger); Ayo Fayose (Ekiti); Attahiru Bafarawa (Sokoto); and Sule Lamido (Jigawa) are also members of the zoning committee.

The party announced the composition of the committees at its 93rd National Executive Committee (NEC) meeting held at its national secretariat in Abuja.

The meeting was chaired by Acting National President Yemi Akinwonmi.

Two courts in Rivers State and Cross River State recently barred Uche Secondus from running for national president.

The convention of the main opposition party will be held on October 30 and 31 to elect the new members of the National Labor Committee (NWC).

The convention was brought forward following the leadership crisis that rocked the party.

The last elective convention held in December 2017 during which the committee led by Secondus was elected.

LIST OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE OF THE 2021 NATIONAL CONGRESS.

1. HE RT. HON AHMADU UMARU FINTIRI (PRESIDENT)

TEXEM

2. HESEN. DUOYE DIRI (VICE-PRESIDENT)

3. IT INGR. OLUWASEYI MAKINDE (SECRETARY)

4. HE RT. HON. AMINU WAZIRI TAMBUWAL (MEMBER)

5. HE DR. OKEZIE IKPEAZU (MEMBER)

6. HE UDOM EMMANUEL (MEMBER)

7. IT SEN. ABDULKADIR BALA MOHAMMED (MEMBER)

8. HE DR. SAMUEL ORTOM (MEMBER)

9. IT SEN. DR. IFEANYI OKOWA (MEMBER)

10. IL GODWIN OBASEKI

11. ET RT. HON. IFEANYI UGWUANYI (MEMBER)

12. HE BARS. CHEF NYESOM WIKE (MEMBER)

13. IL ARCH. DARIUS D. ISHAKU (MEMBER)

14. HE BARS. MAHDI ALIYU MOHAMMED (MEMBER)

15. SEN. NAZIF SOULEIMAN (MEMBER)

16. SEN. ENYINNAYA ABARIBE (MEMBER)

17. RT. HON. NDUDI ELUMELU (MEMBER)

18. SEN. PHILIP ADUDA TANIMU (MEMBER)

19. SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA (MEMBER)

20. RT. HON. KINGSLEY CHINDA (MEMBER)

21. SEN. BIODUN OLUJIMI (MEMBER)

22. HON. GIDEON GWANI (MEMBER)

23. HON. TOBY OKECHUKWU (MEMBER)

48. BAR. EMMANUEL ENOIDEM (MEMBER)

49. HAJ. MARIYA WAZIRI (MEMBER)

50. HON. ABDULLAHI MAIBASIRA (MEMBER)

51. HON. KOLA OLOGBONDIYAN (MEMBER)

52. HON. ADEWALE ARIBISALA (MEMBER)

53. ALH. MAY ADAMU MUSTAPHA (MEMBER)

54. RT. HON. SKE UDEH-OKOYE (MEMBER)

55. TR.HON. THEOPHILE DAKAS SHAN (MEMBER)

56. SE AMB, TAOFEEK ARAPAJA

57. CHIEF. DAN ORBIH (MEMBER)

58. CHIEF (DR) ALI ODEFA (MEMBER)

59. DR. EMMANUEL BOVOA (MEMBER)

60. DR. AMINU ABDULLAHI (MEMBER)

61. SE RABIU MUSA KWANKWASO (MEMBER)

62. HE DR. IBRAHIM HASSAN DANKWAMBO (MEMBER)

63. HE SULE LAMIDO (MEMBER)

64. HE BARS. 1BRAHIM SHEMA

65. HE Mr. IBRAHIM IDRIS (MEMBER)

66. IL ACHIKE UDENWA (MEMBER)

67. HE SEN. LIYEL IMOKE (MEMBER)

68. HE DR.ALIYU MUAZU BABANGIDA (MEMBER)

69. HE CAPT. IDRIS I. AMA (MEMBER)

70. HIM, PRINCE OLAGUNSOYE OYINLOLA (MEMBER)

71. SEN. YOUR ORJI (MEMBER)

72. HE DONALD DUKE (MEMBER)

73. INGR. OLUSEGUN ONI (MEMBER)

74. HE RAMALAN MUKHTAR YERO (MEMBER)

75. SEN. SERIAKE DICKSON (MEMBER)

76. HE SEN. JONAH JANG (MEMBER)

77. HESEN. SAM EGWU (MEMBER)

78. HE BONI HARUNA (MEMBER)

79. SE RT. HON. EMEKA IHEDIOHA, CON (MEMBER)

80. SE PETER OBI (MEMBER)

81. HIGH CHIEF TOM IKIMI (MEMBER)

82. HAUT-CHIEF SÉN. BEN NDI OBI (MEMBER)

83. ALH. ADAMU MAINA WAZIRI (MEMBER)

84. CHIEF MIKE OGHIADOMHE (MEMBER)

85. AMB. SEN. IBRAHIM KAZAURE (MEMBER)

86. RT. HON. AUSTIN OPARA (MEMBER)

87. PROF. MRS. SARAH OCHEKPE (MEMBER)

88. HE ELECTED OLUSOLA OBADA (MEMBER)

89. Ancient GOD ORUBEB

90. CHIEF OSITA CHIDOKA (MEMBER)

91. MOHAMMED ADOKE, SAN (MEMBER)

92. KABIRU TANIMU TURAKI, SAN

93. HIGH CHIEF RAYMOND DOKPESI (MEMBER)

94. CHIEF FELIX HASSAN (MEMBER)

95. DR. AKILU INDABAWA (MEMBER)

120. SEN. DINO MELAYE (MEMBER)

121. SEN. EMMANUEL IBOKESSIEN (MEMBER)

122. RT. HON. BINTA FATIMAH BELLO (MEMBER)

123. SEN. BASSEY HENSHAW (MEMBER)

124. RT. HON. ENGR. AHMED MUKTHAR (MEMBER)

125. Mrs. CHINYERE AGBARA (MEMBER)

126. HAJIYA RABI IBRAHIM (MEMBER)

127. OBONG PAUL EKPO (MEMBER)

128. HAJIYA UMMA BABAWO (MEMBER)

ADEYEMI AA MOYEGUN (ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY)

FULL LIST OF ZONING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

HE RT. HON. IFEANYI UGWUANYI (PRESIDENT)

DR SAMUEL ORTOM (DEP-PRESIDENT)

HE BARS. MAHDI ALIYU MOHAMMED (SECRETARY)

THEY. ANYIM PIUS ANYIM (MEMBER)

THEY. DAVID AB MARK, GCON (MEMBER)

HE DR MUAZU ALIYU BABANGIDA (MEMBER)

IL AYODELE FAYOSE (MEMBER)

HIM, SEN. GABRIEL SUSWAM

HE ATTAHIRU BAFARAWA (MEMBER)

HE SULE LAMIDO (MEMBER)

DR. ESTHER UDUEHI (MEMBER)

ALH. ADAMU MAINA WAZIRI (MEMBER)

ALH. ABUBAKAR KAWU BARAJE (MEMBER)

MHR. HON. VICTOR NWOKOLO (MEMBER)

KABIRU TANIMU TURAKI, SAN (MEMBER)

OLOYE JUMOKE AKINJIDE (MEMBER)

RT. HON. THEOPHILUS DAKAS SHAN (MEMBER)

IL AMB. TAOFEEK ARAPAJA (MEMBER)

CHIEF DAN ORBIH (MEMBER)

CHEF (DR). ALI ODEFA (MEMBER)

DR. EMMANUEL BOVOA (MEMBER)

DR AMINU ABDULLAHI (MEMBER)

TEACHER. AISHATU MADAWAKI (MEMBER)

AMB. MRS. FIDELIA A. NJEZE (MEMBER)

RT. HON. SKE UDEH OKOYE (MEMBER)

SEN. TEACHER. SANDY ONOR (MEMBER)

HON. ABDULLAHI ALI KANOO (MEMBER)

HON. SALISU YUSUF MAJIGIRI (MEMBER)

ENGR. ADEDEJI DOHERTY (MEMBER)

SEN. EMMANUEL NWAKA (MEMBER)

AMB. MRS. DR. KEMA CHIKWE (MEMBER)

MRS. LAURENTIA MALLAM (MEMBER)

HAJIYA MARYAM INNA CIROMA (MEMBER)

AMB. UMAR DAMAGUN (MEMBER)

LT. COLLAR. AGBU KEFAS (dir.). (MEMBER)

SEN. ZAINAB KURE (MEMBER)

SEN. HOSEA AGBOOLA (MEMBER)

HON. CLOSED OFF. RITA ORJI (MEMBER)

SEN. DURO FASEYI (MEMBER)

CHEF OSITA CHIDOKA (MEMBER)

SEN. SAMUEL ANYANWU (MEMBER)

CHIEF FERDINAND ALABRABA (MEMBER)

HON. OKPULOPUM ETTE (MEMBER)

DR. AKILU INDABAWA (MEMBER)

CLOSED OFF. IBRAHIM GARBA (ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY)

Support PREMIUM TIMES integrity and credibility journalism

Good journalism is expensive. Yet only good journalism can guarantee the possibility of a good society, responsible democracy and transparent government.

For free and ongoing access to the best investigative journalism in the country, we ask that you consider modestly supporting this noble enterprise.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to maintain relevant journalism and ensure that it remains free and accessible to everyone.

Make a donation


TEXT OF THE ANNOUNCEMENT : To advertise here . Call Willie +2347088095401 …





PT Mag campaign ad